Click on book image for more information

Guns and sails

Guns & Sails

in the Early Phase of European Expansion1400-1700

by Carlo M. Cipolla

First published 1965 by Collins, London

THE ANTHONY ROLL of Henry VIII's Navy - Here for the first time complete in print is the famous pictorial survey of Henry VIII's navy compiled in 1546	by Anthony, a clerk in the ordnance office. Originally comprising three rolls of vellum, the MS features paintings of each of the king's 58 ships, below which are set details of their guns_ shot. and related equipment.

THE
ANTHONY ROLL

of Henry VIII's Navy


Edited by
C. S. Knighton and D. M. Loades

Published by ASHGATE for
THE NAVY RECORDS SOCIETY
in association with
THE BRITISH LIBRARY and MAGDALENE COLLEGE, CAMBRIDGE 2000

A blue cloth book with gilt lettering to spine. no inscriptions. FINE condition. In a FINE condition unclipped dust jacket. AS NEW

220 mm. x 303 mm. 198 pages

Weight wrapped just short of 1.25 kilo.

ISBN 0 83177 138 6

Click on this image to go to my K. R. Andrews' "Drake's Voyages" Page

Drake's Voyages

A RE-ASSESSMENT OF THEIR PLACE ELIZABETH EXPANSION

by

Kenneth R. Andrews

A blue cloth bound book with gilt lettering and decoration to the spine and top edge of page block is stained to match - condition VERY GOOD PLUS. Dust wrapper priced clipped, chipped and with some edge rubbing but still VERY GOOD.

1st. 1967
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London

Click here to go to Alexander McKee's " The Queen's Corsair " page at camberpete.co.uk !

THE QUEEN'S CORSAIR
Drakes Journey of Circumnavigation 1577 - 1780
by
Alexander McKee
First published by Souvenir Press Ltd., and simultameously in Canada.
ISBN 0 285 62339 7

A VERY GOOD PLUS condition blue cloth bound book with silver lettering to spine. In a VERY GOOD clipped, publisher's repricing labelon bottom of front flap.

£10.00 + P & P

Click on this image to go to A. E. W. Mason's " The Life of Frances Drake " page at camberpete.co.uk !

THE LIFE OF
FRANCIS DRAKE

by
A. E. W. Mason

1st. published 1941
by Hodder and Stoughton Ltd., London

Lightly rubbed boards; a little dust marking to page block edges and some acid browning on free end papers but a very sound and square copy - VERY GOOD minus condition navy cloth bound book with gilt lettering to spine - fold out map of Cadiz complete and as new.

£10.00 + P & P

Click here to go to Grant Uden's " Drake at Cadiz " page at camberpete.co.uk !

DRAKE AT
CADIZ

FAMOUS EVENTS SERIES
by
GRANT UDEN
Illustrated by H. W. Douthwaite

First published in England 1969 by
Macdonald and Co. (Publishers) Ltd., London.

SBN 366 02673 6

A VERY GOOD condition red cloth bound book with gilt lettering to spine; crown octavo. In a VERY GOOD unclipped, gum nremains fron missing publisher's label, Very slightly marked dust wrapper
(see larger illustration below)

£7.00 + P & P

Click this image to go to E. F. Benson's " Sir Francis Drake " page at camberpete.co.uk !

SIR FRANCIS DRAKE

by
E. F. Benson

First published 1927 as one of the 'Golden Hind' series by John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd., London
Second printing 1927

A blue cloth bound book with gilt lettering to spine - Front board gilt series title and blind ship decoration. Some light rubbing and the back board is marked slightly. Page block has no foxing and is clean and tight with top edge dyed blue - pages rough cut. VERY GOOD condition.

155 mm. x 220 mm. x 30 mm. 315 Pages + adverts

Click on this image to go to Raynor Unwin's "The Defeat of John Hawkins" page

THE DEFEAT OF JOHN HAWKINS

A BIOGRAPHY OF HIS THIRD SLAVING VOYAGE

by

RAYNOR UNWIN

A red cloth bound book with gilt lettering and decoration to the spine and top edge of page block is stained red - condition VERY GOOD PLUS. Dust wrapper taped, not priced clipped, chipped and repaired but still VERY GOOD minus.
1st. 1960
George Allen & Unwin Ltd., London

Click for Historyof Seafaring

A HISTORY OF SEAFARING
BASED ON UNDERWATER ARCHAEOLOGY

GEORGE F. BASS
General Editor

A blue cloth bound book in VERY GOOD condition although in common with these books the page edges are starting to brown. In a VERY GOOD condition unclipped dust wrapper.
1972
Thames and Hudson
30 Bloomsbury Street, London WC1B 3QP

Click on this image to go to my E. G. Bowen "Britain and the Western Seaways" page

BRITAIN AND THE WESTERN SEAWAYS

by

E. G. Bowen

A green cloth bound book with brightr ilt lettering the spine and decoration to bottom corner pf the front board. Top edge of pristine page block dyed to match binding - condition VERY GOOD plus. Dust wrapper un-clipped, chipped and with some edge rubbing - VERY GOOD.

1st. 1972
Thames and Hudson Ltd.,
ISBN 0 500 02076 0

Click to go to "The Three Worlds of Captain John Smith" by Philip L. Barbour page!

The Three Worlds of Captain

JOHN SMITH

by
PHILIP L. BARBOUR
First published 1964 by Macmillan & Co., Ltd., London

A blue cloth bound book with slight shelf rubbing but still VERY GOOD condition.

553 pages 145 mm. x 230 mm. x 40 mm.

 

£6.50 plus P & P

Click on this image to go to E. Keble Chatterton's "Captain John Smith" page

CAPTAIN JOHN SMITH

by

E. Keble Chatterton

First published 1927 as one of the 'Golden Hind' seies by John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd., London
A blue cloth bound book with gilt lettering to spine - Front board gilt series title and blind ship decoration. Both boards have faded and the back board is also marked slightly. Page block has some light foxing on the first and last few pages - top edgestained blue and pages rough cut.Inner front hinge starting to split. GOOD PLUS condition.
155 mm. x 220 mm. x 30 mm. 278 Pages + adverts

Click here to go to H. Philip Spratt's " The Birth of the Steamship " page at camberpete.co.uk !

The Birth of the Steamboat
by

H. Philip Spratt,
B.Sc., A.S.M.E., I.S.O.

A blue cloth bound book with brightr silver lettering the spine and decoration to front board. Top edge of pristine page block dyed purple - a light bump to the bottom of the spine stops it being FINE condition.
Dust wrapper predominately white is slightly marked un-clipped, and with some light rubbing - VERY GOOD.
1st. 1958
Charles Griffin & Co.Ltd.,

Warning
Date of publication is 1958 but the bottom of wrapper flap states price as "25s." and "£1.25" ! !

Click here for larger images . .

Lisbon as a Port Town, the British Seaman and other Maritime Themes

Edited by Stephen Fisher

EXETER MARITIME STUDIES
No. 2

First published 1988 by Exeter University

ISBN 0859893138

VERY GOOD PLUS condition illustrated card covered book (PB).
An inobtrusive previous owner's signature to top of inside of front cover.

150 mm. x 225 mm. x 9 mm.

£5.00 plus P & P

Click here to see details of Philip Aubrey's " The defeat of James Stuart's Armada 1692 " page at camberpete.co.uk !

The Defeat of James Stuart's Armada 1692

by

Philip Aubrey

1979 First published by Leicester University Press, London

Link to other Sailing Navy books here


A green cloth bound book with gilt lettering to the spine and green dye to top edge of pageblock in VERY GOOD PLUS condition in an unclipped VERY GOOD condition. The spine is sunned but by no means as obviously as depicted in my scans.

ISBN 0718511689

Fredrik Hendrik af Chapman, the son of an English naval officer who entered Swedish service, is a figure of paramount importance in the history of shipbuilding and naval architecture. The author Daniel G. Harris follows Chapman's learning period in Britain and France, his radical (and not always successful) innovations for the Swedish Inshore Fleet, his struggle against the navy's more conservative shipwrights and naval officers, and the eventual triumph of his great shipbuilding programme of the 1780s.

F. H. CHAPMAN

THE FIRST NAVAL ARCHITECT

by
DANIEL G. HARRIS
1st. 1989
Published by
Conway Maritime Press Ltd., London

ISBN 0 85177 486 3

Link to other Sailing Navy books here

 

A maroon cloth bound book gilt lettering to spine - FINE condition- in a FINE condition unclipped dust wrapper.

205 mm. x 275 mm. x 23 mm.

255 pages - Weight unwrapped 1kilo.

Tide of Empires - Decisive Naval Campaigns in the Rise of the West Volume I 1481-1654 by Peter Padfield. This, the first of a four-volume history of naval warfare, deals with the period from Venetian sea supremacy and the Portuguese campaigns of discovery to the Dutch conquest of a world-wide maritime empire, and finally the emergence of England as a serious rival to the Dutch.

Decisive Naval Campaigns in the Rise of the West
Tide of Empires

by
Peter Padfield

ISBN 0710001509

1st. Published 1979 by
Routledge & Keegan Paul Ltd, London

A navy cloth bound book with gilt lettering to spine -in VERY GOOD PLUS condition in a VERY GOOD PLUS condition un-priceclipped dust wrapper.
160 mm. x 240 mm. x 22 mm.
252 Pages

£8.00 + P & P

Click on this omage to go to my  W. R. Thower's "Life at Sea in the Age of Sail" page

LIFE AT SEA
IN THE AGE OF SAIL
by

W. R. THROWER

A brown cloth bound book with gilt lettering the spine condition NEAR FINE. Dust wrapper un-clipped VERY GOOD Plus.

1st. 1972
Phillimore & Co. Ltd.,
London & Chichester

S.B.N. 900592 25 7

 

 

Archaeology Under Water The Royal Navy's First Invincible Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings Archaeology of the Boat