
![]() |
|
Guns & Sailsin the Early Phase of European Expansion1400-1700 |
by Carlo M. CipollaFirst published 1965 by Collins, London |
|
THE |
A blue cloth book with gilt lettering to spine. no inscriptions. FINE condition. In a FINE condition unclipped dust jacket. AS NEW 220 mm. x 303 mm. 198 pages Weight wrapped just short of 1.25 kilo. |
|
Drake's Voyages A RE-ASSESSMENT OF THEIR PLACE ELIZABETH EXPANSION by Kenneth R. Andrews |
A blue cloth bound book with gilt lettering and decoration to the spine and top edge of page block is stained to match - condition VERY GOOD PLUS. Dust wrapper priced clipped, chipped and with some edge rubbing but still VERY GOOD. 1st. 1967 |
|
THE QUEEN'S CORSAIR |
A VERY GOOD PLUS condition blue cloth bound book with silver lettering to spine. In a VERY GOOD clipped, publisher's repricing labelon bottom of front flap. £10.00 + P & P |
|
THE LIFE OF 1st. published 1941 |
Lightly rubbed boards; a little dust marking to page block edges and some acid browning on free end papers but a very sound and square copy - VERY GOOD minus condition navy cloth bound book with gilt lettering to spine - fold out map of Cadiz complete and as new. £10.00 + P & P |
|
DRAKE AT First published in England 1969 by |
A VERY GOOD condition red cloth bound book with gilt lettering to spine; crown octavo. In a VERY GOOD unclipped, gum nremains fron missing publisher's label, Very slightly marked dust wrapper £7.00 + P & P |
|
SIR FRANCIS DRAKEby
|
First published 1927 as one of the 'Golden Hind' series by John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd., London
|
|
![]() |
THE GOLDEN HINDby First published 1973. |
This edition History Book Club by arrangement of Weidenfeld and Nicolson. CONDITION |
THE DEFEAT OF JOHN HAWKINS A BIOGRAPHY OF HIS THIRD SLAVING VOYAGE by RAYNOR UNWIN |
A red cloth bound book with gilt lettering and decoration to the spine and top edge of page block is stained red - condition VERY GOOD PLUS. Dust wrapper taped, not priced clipped, chipped and repaired but still VERY GOOD minus. |
|
A HISTORY OF SEAFARING
GEORGE F. BASS |
A blue cloth bound book in VERY GOOD condition although in common with these books the page edges are starting to brown. In a VERY GOOD condition unclipped dust wrapper. |
|
BRITAIN AND THE WESTERN SEAWAYS by E. G. Bowen |
A green cloth bound book with brightr ilt lettering the spine and decoration to bottom corner pf the front board. Top edge of pristine page block dyed to match binding - condition VERY GOOD plus. Dust wrapper un-clipped, chipped and with some edge rubbing - VERY GOOD. 1st. 1972 |
|
The Three Worlds of CaptainJOHN SMITHbyPHILIP L. BARBOUR First published 1964 by Macmillan & Co., Ltd., London |
||
CAPTAIN JOHN SMITHbyE. Keble Chatterton |
First published 1927 as one of the 'Golden Hind' seies by John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd., London |
|
The Birth of the Steamboat H. Philip Spratt, |
A blue cloth bound book with brightr silver lettering the spine and decoration to front board. Top edge of pristine page block dyed purple - a light bump to the bottom of the spine stops it being FINE condition. Warning |
|
![]() |
Lisbon as a Port Town, the British Seaman and other Maritime Themes Edited by Stephen Fisher EXETER MARITIME STUDIES |
First published 1988 by Exeter University ISBN 0859893138 150 mm. x 225 mm. x 9 mm. £5.00 plus P & P |
The Defeat of James Stuart's Armada 1692 by Philip Aubrey 1979 First published by Leicester University Press, London |
Link to other Sailing Navy books here
|
|
Decisive Naval Campaigns in the Rise of the West ISBN 0710001509 |
1st. Published 1979 by A navy cloth bound book with gilt lettering to spine -in VERY GOOD PLUS condition in a VERY GOOD PLUS condition un-priceclipped dust wrapper. £8.00 + P & P |
|
![]() |
A NAVAL HISTORY OF ENGLAND I
The Formative Centuriesby G. J. MarcusFirst 1961 |
|
LIFE AT SEA W. R. THROWER |
A brown cloth bound book with gilt lettering the spine condition NEAR FINE. Dust wrapper un-clipped VERY GOOD Plus. 1st. 1972 S.B.N. 900592 25 7 |